Privacy statement

This Privacy Statement describes how the Australian Information Security Association (AISA) Limited (ABN 18 171 935 959) ("AISA", "we", "us" and "our") collects and manages personal information.

1)     Kinds of personal Information we collect and hold

a)     We collect:

i)      the name, address and contact details of our members and prospective members

ii)     details of those who attend our events

iii)    details of those regarding those who use our services

iv)    comments and opinions regarding our events and services

v)     suggestions regarding the events the services have planned or have under consideration

b)     We also collect the name, address and contact details of our suppliers and potential suppliers, sponsors and potential sponsors.

2)     How we collect and hold personal information

a)     We collect your personal information when you communicate with us, in person, at an event, over the phone and by email

b)     In some circumstances we may collect your name, address and contact details from a third party who is booking attendance or renewing membership with us on your behalf

c)     When you use our website AISA collects information that identifies, for each page accessed on the AISA site, the network identity of the machine that accessed the relevant page/s. AISA retains this usage information for purposes of network analysis, usage analysis, and research into usage patterns for the purpose of improving AISA services. Access to and use of this information is restricted to AISA management and staff, and to researchers working on AISA projects and subject to an agreement to adhere to privacy obligations consistent with this Privacy Statement.

3)     The purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information

We collect and hold your personal information in order to:

i)      provide you with information about AISA including participation in the board and committees, membership renewals, events and services

ii)     introduce other members that may want to contact you in relation to issues associated with IT security or the business of the association

iii)    make disclosures as required or permitted by law including in circumstances described as a permitted general situation and/or a permitted health situation as described in the Privacy Act (Cth).

4)     Disclosure of personal information

We may share your personal information with:

i)      the members of AISA

ii)     third parties where a permitted general situation or a permitted health situation as described in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

iii)    sponsors and promotional partners on an "opt-in" basis.

5)    Storage and destruction of Information

i)      We use reasonable endeavours to store personal information securely and protect it from unauthorised disclosure. We delete or de-identify all personal information that once it ceases to be relevant to the conduct of our business.

ii)     If you are a member and your membership comes to an end, details of your membership will form a part of our corporate records that must be maintained, however other information that we are not required to keep will be deleted after 5 years.

6)    How you can access and correct your personal information

You can see the access and correct any personal information that we hold about you by login on to the AISA website and go to the Edit my Profile page. How you can complain about a breach of privacy.

Please let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about how we have handled your personal information using our contact details below. If we receive a complaint, we will investigate and come back to you as soon as possible. 

We aim to complete our investigation within 30 days. We take your privacy seriously and will work with you to address any concerns you have.

7)     Disclose of personal information overseas

We do not disclosure your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we do allow third parties who are given access to information to use it at any other purpose. They are required to keep it secure and not to disclose to third parties.

8)     Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to change. If we make any material or substantive changes in the way that we use data, we will post a conspicuous notice of those changes on the sites and in this privacy policy.

9)     Contact Information

For questions or concerns relating to privacy, please send us an email at info@aisa.org.au.

 

Logo Use and Restriction Agreement

Use, reproduction, copying or redistribution of the AISA logo is restricted per the conditions outlined below without written permission from the Australian Information Security Association (AISA). If your organisation has a pre-existing agreement with AISA, that agreement, along with the specific guidelines for the logo, will specify any additional rights and obligations you have been granted. If you do not have an agreement with AISA, you do not have permission to use the logo except under the following conditions:
 
For publications that have been granted the use of the AISA logo under our Industry Event agreement:

  • The logo must be an exact reproduction of the graphic provided
  • The logo may be used in the colours provided
  • The logo must have a clear zone all the way around it

 
The following disclaimer must accompany any and all printed materials and computer graphics: "The Australian Information Security Association does not endorse any third-party statements or techniques in particular—for details, please contact admin@aisa.org.au." No wording or graphics may appear near the logo in such a way as to imply AISA endorsement or approval of any kind.
 
Use of this logo in any way not explicitly allowed by this agreement or not approved as usage outside of these guidelines will be considered a violation of this agreement and will be acted upon accordingly.